Police Officers salaries in Kenya per month 2023

17

Police officers in Kenya earn between Ksh 32,880 and Ksh 274,890 per month. Those who have just graduated from college are the ones earning 32k per month.Instpector of Police earn Ksh 53,820 per month. Inspector General of Police earns a monthly salary of Ksh 854,241, they are recruited through a competitive process.

Below is a table showing the amount of money police officers earn per month or per year:

Kenya Police Rankpay Per MonthTotal Per Year
Senior assistant inspector general274,8903,298,680
Assistant inspector general187,8902,254,680
Commissioner of police130,5901,567,080
Senior superintendent85,8901,030,680
Superintendent73,020876,240
Assistant superintendent70,530846,360
Chief inspector59,220710,640
Inspector of police53,820645,840
Senior sergeant50,220602,640
Sergeant45,540546,480
Corporal42,660511,920
Constable/ Fresh Graduate32,880394,560

Most police officers prefer working for Traffic department because they make more money than their salary. Others prefer guarding places like Times Towers, State House, Parliament and CBK because they earn more money on top of their salaries.

Administration Police(AP) earns Ksh 35,000 to Ksh 60,000 per month and they are among the lowest ranked police officers.

What are the Kenya police entry requirement?

An applicant shall be a person who:

    Is a citizen of Kenya
    Hold a Kenya National Identity Card
    Possess a minimum qualification of ‘D+’( Plus) in the Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education (KCSE) examination with a ‘D+’ (Plus) in either English or Kiswahili languages;
    Be aged between 18 and 28 years for holders of KCSE Examination Certificate or its equivalent, and up to 30 years for diploma and degree holders;
    Meets the requirements of chapter six of the constitution.
    Is physically, mentally and medically fit
    Has no criminal convictions or pending criminal action.
    Female candidates must not be pregnant at recruitment and during the entire training period