List of courses offered at Machakos Institute of Technology and Fee Structure

203

Below is a list of courses offered at Machakos Institute of Technology and their fee structure:

Courses and Fee Structure

  1. SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
FTDLP
Certificate in Social DevelopmentKNEC6953072030
Certificate in CriminologyMIT6303065030
Certificate in Public AdministrationMIT5028052280
Diploma in Social Work & WelfareKNEC115030119030
Diploma in Community DevelopmentKNEC115030119030
Diploma in criminologyMIT80280840280
  1. SCHOOL OF BUSINESS EDUCATION
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN (KSH)
FTDLP
Certificate in Project Planning and ManagementKNEC7418076680
Certificate in business managementKNEC7818080680
Certificate in Human resource ManagementKNEC5918061680
Certificate in Secretarial studiesKNEC72180
Certificate in sales and marketingKNEC6318065680
Certificate in supply chain ManagementKNEC7718079180
Secretarial single and group studiesKNEC34580
Certificate in Front office managementMIT63080
Diploma in project planning and ManagementKNEC121430125430
Diploma in Business managementKNEC114430118430
Diploma in human resource ManagementKNEC98530102530
Diploma in sales and marketingKNEC110030114030
Diploma in secretarial studiesKNEC114880
Diploma in supply chain ManagementKNEC138130142130
  1. SCHOOL OF APPLIED AND HEALTH SCIENCES
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
FTDLP
Certificate in community health & NutritionMIT6308065080
Certificate in Laboratory scienceKNEC95280
Certificate in nutrition & dietetics managementKNEC134430
Certificate in HIV/AIDS ManagementMIT5988062380
Diploma in community health & developmentMIT110680114680
Diploma in nutrition and dietetics managementKNEC129680
Diploma in HIV/AIDS managementMIT103080107080
  1. SCHOOL OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
Computer packagesMIT4500
ICDLICDL Africa15000
Web design and Graphics DesignMIT5000
Certificate in information communication TechnologyKNEC66180
Diploma in information communication TechnologyKNEC113080
  1. SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
FTDLP
Artisan certificate in food and beverage production & serviceKNEC64380
Certificate in Tour guiding and travel operationsKNEC7418076680
Certificate in food and beverage production & ServiceKNEC100630
Certificate in catering and accommodationsKNEC100630
Diploma in Tourism managementKNEC135980139980
Diploma in food and beverage production & serviceKNEC142080
Diploma in catering and accommodationsKNEC145580
  1. SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
FTDLP
Certificate in Library information scienceKNEC7818080680
Certificate in record managementKNEC7818080680
Diploma in Library information studiesKNEC8778091780
  1. SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
Certificate in Accountancy and Management Skills (CAMS)KASNEBLevel 1: 12300
Accounting Technician Diploma (ATD)KASNEBLevel 1: 12880
Certified Public Accounts
(CPA)
KASNEBSection 1: 13580
  1. SCHOOL OF HAIRDRESSING AND BEAUTY THERAPY
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
Certificate in HairdressingNITA24000
Certificate in Beauty therapyNITA24000
Diploma in HairdressingNITA34000
Diploma in Beauty therapyNITA34000
  1. SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
Artisan Certificate in Electrical InstallationKNEC57880
Certificate in Electrical and electronics engineeringKNEC102030
Diploma in Electrical and electronics engineeringKNEC168480
Artisan certificate in PlumbingKNEC51660
  1. SCHOOL OF FASHION AND DESIGN
COURSEEXAMINATION BODYFEE IN ( KSHS)
Artisan Certificate in Garment makingKNEC64380
Certificate in Fashion & Design Garment makingKNEC94630
Diploma in fashion design & clothing TechnologyKNEC115030

MACHAKOS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FEE STRUCTURE

Machakos Institute of Technology (MIT)

Location: 
Kinyali Building, 2nd Floor, Mbolu Malu Rd,
Machakos

Address:
P.O. Box 2069, 90100
Machakos – Kenya

Cell: 0733 601 227 / 0722 973 271

E-mail: info@mit.ac.ke
Website: www.mit.ac.ke