Makerere University courses and fee structure

16

Makerere University is one of the best universities in East Africa.Below we provide all the courses offered by the university and fees structure:

1 COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES (CHS)  2020/21
      Semester TuitionSemester Tuition
      PRIVATE/E.AFRICAN/
  CODE DAY PROGRAMMESYear of studyREFUGEEINTERNATIONAL
    
       
(i) PHA BACHELOR OF PHARMACY4 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(ii) MAM BACHELOR OF MEDICINE AND BACHELOR OF SURGERY5 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(iii) BDS BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY5 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(iv) NUR BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING4 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(v) BEH BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE3 Years1,596,9192,395,378
(vi) BSL BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY3 Years2,281,3134,608,251
(vii) BSB BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES3 Years2,360,3984,722,317
(viii) BBI BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING4 Years2,281,3133,421,969
(ix) BYT BACHELOR OF CYTOTECHNOLOGY3 Years1,825,0503,650,100
(x BPT BACHELOR OF OPTOMETRY4 Years2,281,3133,802,188
(xi) BDT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DENTAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY3 Years2,645,0003,306,250
      
2   COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES (CAES) 
  (a) DAY PROGRAMMES 
(i) AGR BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE4 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(ii) FST BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY4 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(iii) AGE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING4 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(iv) BAM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL LAND USE AND MGT3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(v) AGM BACHELOR OF AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT3 Years1,171,0741,756,611
(vi) HOT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HORTICULTURE3 Years1,490,4582,235,686
(vii) BAR BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION3 Years2,129,2254,301,035
(viii) HUN BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN NUTRITION3 Years1,825,0503,379,384
(ix) BOF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FORESTRY4 Years1,454,7503,967,500
(x) BGS BACHELOR OF GEOGAPHICAL SCIENCES3 Years1,454,7503,967,500
(xi) BVS BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE3 Years1,277,5351,596,919
(xii) BTH BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT3 Years1,454,7503,967,500
      (RECESS 886,075)Recess (2,592,100)
(xiii) BMT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN METEOROLOGY3 Years1,368,7881,825,050
(ix) BBP BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOPROCESSING ENGINEERING4 Years2,300,0003,737,500
(x) BWE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WATER AND IRRIGATION4 Years2,005,6003,036,000
      
  (b) EXTERNAL PROGRAMME(S) 
(i) BAX BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION (EXTERNAL)4 Years988,5692,570,279
      
3   COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN, ART AND TECHNOLOGY (CEDAT) 
(i) CIV BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(ii) ELE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(iii) MEC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(iv) LSG BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND SURVEYING AND GEOMATICS4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(v) ARC BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE5 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(vi) STE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(vii) SQS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(viii) SLE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(ix) SCM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT3 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(x) CMP BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING4 Years1,901,0943,072,168
(xi) FIN BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND FINE ARTS3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(xii) BUP BACHELOR OF URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING4 Years1,064,6131,596,919
      
    AFTEROON PROGRAMMES 
(i) CIA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(ii) ELA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(iii) MEA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(iv) LSE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND SURVEYING AND GEOMATICS4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(v) STM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(vi) SQA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(vii) SLA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS4 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(viii) SCA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT3 Years1,756,6112,714,762
(ix) CME BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING4 Years1,901,0943,072,168
      

MAKERERE UNIVERSITYFEES STRUCTURE FOR 2020/21 ACADEMIC YEARUNDERGRADUATE TUITION FEES

       Semester TuitionSemester Tuition
       PRIVATE/E.AFRICAN/
  CODE DAY PROGRAMMESYear of studyREFUGEEINTERNATIONAL
    
4   COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES (COBAMS) 
(a)   DAY PROGRAMMES 
(i) STA BACHELOR OF STATISTICS3 Years1,533,0424,684,295
(ii) BQE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS3 Years1,596,9192,810,577
(iii) BPS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES3 Years1,064,6132,342,148
(iv) SAS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE3 Years1,596,9193,747,436
(v) BBS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS3 Years1,490,4583,747,436
(vi) ECO BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS3 Years1,596,9192,235,686
(vii) DEC BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
    BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (with options: Accounting, Finance &   
(viii) COE Banking, Marketing and Insurance)3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
    BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (with options: Procurement,   
(ix) ADM Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management and International Business)3 Years1,749,0062,661,531
       
(b)   EVENING PROGRAMMES 
       
(i) ECE BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS3 Years1,596,9192,235,686
(ii) DEE BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
(iii) CEO BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (with options: Accounting,3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
    Finance & Banking, Marketing and Insurance) 
(iv) ADN BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (with options:3 Years1,749,0062,661,531
    Procurement, Entrepreneurship, Human Resource 
    Management and International Business) 
    Finance & Banking, Marketing and Insurance) 
       
5   COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES (CHUSS) 
(a)   DAY PROGRAMMES 
(i) SOC BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(ii) ASS BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
(iii) BJC BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATION4 Years1,490,4581,916,303
(iv) ARS BACHELOR OF ARTS (ARTS)3 Years958,1511,437,227
(v) DVS BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
(vi) MUS BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MUSIC3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
(vii) BDF BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DRAMA AND FILM3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
(viii) BCO BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(ix) BIP BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(x) DPA DIPLOMA IN PERFORMING ARTS2 Years532,306798,459
       
(b)   EVENING PROGRAMMES 
       
(i) BJE BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATION4 Years1,490,4581,916,303
(ii) DVE BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
(iii) BEP BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(iv) BOP BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCH OLOGY3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(v) ASE BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
       
       
6   COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND EXTERNAL STUDIES (CEES) 
(a)   DAY PROGRAMMES 
(i) EDA BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION3 Years1,022,0281,533,042
    BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH EDUCATION 
(ii) EDP – (i)PHYSICAL3 Years1,022,0281,533,042
(iii) EDB – (ii)BIOLOGICAL3 Years1,022,0281,533,042
(iv) EEC – (iii) ECONOMICS3 Years1,022,0281,533,042
(v) BAC BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
       
(b)   EVENING PROGRAMME(S) 
(i) BCE BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
       
(c )   EXTERNAL PROGRAMMES 
(i) BED BACHELOR OF EDUCATION (BED – for Practising Dip. Holder Teachers only3 Years608,3502,150,517
(ii) COX BACHELOR OF COMMERCE4 Years760,4381,720,414
(iii) SCX BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (EXTERNAL)4 Years608,3501,935,466
(iv) BYW BACHELOR OF YOUTH IN DEVELOPMENT WORK4 Years1,596,9193,193,838
       

MAKERERE UNIVERSITYFEES STRUCTURE FOR 2020/21 ACADEMIC YEARUNDERGRADUATE TUITION FEES

      Semester TuitionSemester Tuition
      PRIVATE/E.AFRICAN/
  CODE DAY PROGRAMMESYear of studyREFUGEEINTERNATIONAL
    
7   COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES (CONAS) 
(i) BIC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY3 Years1,277,5351,724,672
(ii) BFS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(iii) BSP BACHELOR OF SPORTS SCIENCE3 Years1,277,5351,916,303
(iv) SCB BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – BIOLOGICAL3 Years1,149,7821,916,303
(v) SCP BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – PHYSICAL3 Years1,149,7821,916,303
(vi) SEC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE – ECONOMICS3 Years1,149,7821,916,303
(vii) BPG BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PETROLEUM GEOSCIENCE & PRODUCTION4 Years1,977,1382,150,517
(viii) BCB BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION BIOLOGY3 Years1,149,7824,608,251
(ix) BBT BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY3 Years1,825,0502,737,575
      
8   COLLEGE OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCES (COCIS) 
(a)   DAY PROGRAMMES 
(i) CSC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE3 Years1,916,3032,874,454
(ii) IST BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY3 Years2,116,0003,107,875
(iii) BSW BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING4 Years1,977,1383,840,209
(vi) LIS BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE3 Years1,596,9192,555,070
(v) BRA BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT3 Years1,596,9193,072,168
      
(b)   EVENING PROGRAMMES 
(i) CSE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE3 Years1,916,3032,874,454
(ii) BSI BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY3 Years2,116,0003,107,875
(iii) SSE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING4 Years1,977,1383,840,210
(iv) BLE BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE3 Years1,596,9192,555,070
(v) BRE BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT3 Years1,596,9193,072,168
      
(a)   DAY PROGRAMME(S) 
    SCHOOL OF LAW 
(i) LAW BACHELOR OF LAWS4 Years1,916,3032,459,255
      
(b)   EVENING PROGRAMME(S) 
(ii) LAE BACHELOR OF LAWS4 Years1,916,3032,459,255
      
    COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, ANIMAL RESOURCES AND   
10   BIOSECURITY (VET) 
(a)   DAY PROGRAMMES 
(i) VET BACHELOR OF VETERINARY MEDICINE5 Years2,044,0563,406,760
(ii) WHM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WILDLIFE HEALTH AND MGT.3 Years1,490,4582,235,686
(iii) MLT BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY3 Years1,192,3663,041,750
(vi) BAP BACHELOR OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MGT3 Years1,596,9192,395,378
      
(b)   EVENING PROGRAMME(S) 
(i) BLT BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY3 Years1,192,3663,041,750
      
(c) AFRISA –SPEDA – COVAB PROGRAMMES (DAY) 
      
(i) BLB BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL LIVESTOCK AND BUSINESS3 Years1,322,5001,917,625
    (WITH OPTIONS FOR SPECIALIZATION IN YEAR TWO) 
    (i)   Dairy Industry & Business 
    (ii)   Poultry Industry & Business 
    (iii)  Feed Industry & Business 
    (iv) Leather Industry & Business 
    (v)  Commercial Insects & Wildlife Insutry 
    (vi)  Ranching & Meat Industry 
      
11   UP-COUNTRY CAMPUS (JINJA – MAKERERE) 
(a)   DAY PROGRAMMES 
(i) CSJ BACHELOR SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE3 Years1,916,3032,874,454
(ii) BSJ BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY3 Years2,116,0003,041,750
(iii) DVJ BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
(iv) BHJ BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT3 Years1,454,7503,967,500
      (RECESS 886,075)Recess (2,592,100)
(v) ADJ BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years1,749,0062,661,531
(vi) COJ BACHELOR OF COMMERCE3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
(vii) ECJ BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS3 Years1,596,9192,235,686
(viii) DEJ BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
      

MAKERERE UNIVERSITYFEES STRUCTURE FOR 2020/21 ACADEMIC YEARUNDERGRADUATE TUITION FEES

     Semester TuitionSemester Tuition
     PRIVATE/E.AFRICAN/
 CODE DAY PROGRAMMESYear of studyREFUGEEINTERNATIONAL
   
(b)  AFTERNOON PROGRAMMES 
     
(i)JCA BACHELOR SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE3 Years1,916,3032,874,454
(ii)BIA BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGY3 Years2,116,0003,041,750
(iii)JDA BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES3 Years1,064,6131,596,919
(iv)BJA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT3 Years1,454,7503,967,500
     (RECESS 886,075)Recess (2,592,100)
(v)JAA BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years1,749,0062,661,531
(vi)JOA BACHELOR OF COMMERCE3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
(vii)JEA BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS3 Years1,596,9192,235,686
(viii)BDA BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS3 Years1,703,3802,555,070
     
12MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL (MUBS)Year ofUgandans,International
    studyE.A. & S. Sudan 
     (Tuition Fees 
     per semester in UGX) 
(a)  DAY PROGRAMMES   
       
(i)COM BACHELOR OF COMMERCE3 Years1,120,000$679
(ii)BBD BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years1,150,000$679
(iii)BHM BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT3 Years1,085,000$679
(iv)BIB BACHELOR OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS3 Years1,085,000$679
(v)BLH BACHELOR OF LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT3 Years1,046,250$679
(vi)BBC BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING3 Years1,155,000$722.4
(vii)PSM BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN MGT3 Years1,085,000$679
(viii)BRM BACHELOR OF REAL ESTATE BUSINESS MANAGEMENT3 Years1,080,000$700
(ix)BLG BACHELOR OF LEADERSHIP AND GOVERNANCE3 Years1,080,000$700
(x)BEC BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS3 Years1,046,250$679
(xi)BSF BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE3 Years1,080,000$700
(xii)BSA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING3 Years1,046,250$679
(xiii)BTT BACHELOR OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT3 Years1,046,250$808
(xiv)BES BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENUERSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MGT3 Years1,046,250$679
(xv)BUS BACHELOR OF BUSINESS STATISTICS3 Years1,046,250$679
(xvi)BIM BACHELOR OF OFFICE & INFORMATION MANAGEMENT3 Years1,155,000$679
(xvii)BSM BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING3 Years1,046,250$679
(xviii)BCM BACHELOR OF CATERING AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT3 Years1,190,000$809.2
       
(b)  EVENING PROGRAMMES   
       
(i)COB BACHELOR OF COMMERCE3 Years1,120,000$679
(ii)BBA BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years1,150,000$679
(iii)BHE BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT3 Years1,085,000$679
(iv)BTB BACHELOR OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS3 Years1,085,000$679
(v)BBE BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING3 Years1,155,000$722.4
(vi)PSC BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN MGT3 Years1,085,000$679
(vii)BME BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING3 Years1,046,250$679
(viii)TLM BACHELOR OF TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT3 Years1,085,000$700
(ix)ACC BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING3 Years1,046,250$679
(x)BOM BACHELOR OF OFFICE & INFORMATION MANAGEMENT3 Years1,155,000$679
(xi)LGM BACHELOR OF LEADERSHIP AND GOVERNANCE3 Years1,080,000$700
       
       
13UP-COUNTRY CAMPUSES (MUBS)   
       
1  ARUA   
(a)  EVENING PROGRAMMESYear ofUgandansInternational
    StudyE.A. & S. Sudan 
     (Tuition Fees per Semester)
(i)BSU BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years775,000$485
(ii)PSU BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MGT.3 Years775,000$485
(iii)EEA BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENUERSHIP  & SMALL BUSINESS MGT3 Years1,046,250$679
(iv)ASA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING3 Years1,046,250$679
       
2  JINJA   
       
(a)  DAY PROGRAMMES   
(i)HSJ BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT3 Years770,000$485
(ii)CRJ BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MGT.3 Years770,000$485
(iii)BRC BACHELOR OF CATERING AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT3 Years1,190,000$809.2
(iv)BRJ BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years770,000$485
(v)BJO BACHELOR OF COMMERCE3 Years770,000$485
(vi)BEJ BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENUERSHIP & SMALL BUSINESS MGT3 Years1,046,250$679
(vii)BBJ BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING3 Years1,155,000$722.4
(viii)BJS BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING3 Years1,046,250$679

MAKERERE UNIVERSITYFEES STRUCTURE FOR 2020/21 ACADEMIC YEARUNDERGRADUATE TUITION FEES

       Semester TuitionSemester Tuition
       PRIVATE/E.AFRICAN/
   CODE DAY PROGRAMMESYear of studyREFUGEEINTERNATIONAL
     
         
(b)    EVENING PROGRAMMES   
(i)  HSO BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT3 Years770,000$485
(ii)  BRO BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years770,000$485
(iii)  CRO BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT3 Years770,000$485
(iv)  BJJ BACHELOR OF COMMERCE3 Years770,000$485
(v)  JBB BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENUERSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MGT3 Years1,046,250$679
(vi)  BJB BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING3 Years1,155,000$722.4
         
 3   MBARARA   
         
(a)    DAY PROGRAMMES   
(i)  HNM BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT3 Years770,000$485
(ii)  CMM BACHELOR OF COMMERCE3 Years770,000$485
(iii)  PMM BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MGT.3 Years770,000$485
(iv)  BMM BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years770,000$485
(v)  BMA BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING3 Years1,046,250$679
(vi)  MTM BACHELOR OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT3 Years1,046,250$808
         
(b)    EVENING PROGRAMME(S)   
         
(i)  BNM BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years770,000$485
         
 4   MBALE   
         
(a)    DAY PROGRAMMES   
(i)  BML BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION3 Years770,000$485
(iii)  PML BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MGT.3 Years770,000$485
(iv)  HML BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT3 Years770,000$485
NB: NOTE THAT EACH STUDENT SHALL BE REQUIRED TO PAY NON-REFUNDABLE FUNCTIONAL FEES IN ADDITION TO
THE TUTION FEES AS FOLLOWS:  
 1. MAKERERE UNIVERSITY (FUNCTIONAL FEES)UgandansInternational
   E.A. & 
   (Tuition Fees per Semester in UGX) 
   S. Sudan 
 (a)Semester OneShs.860,954Shs.1,516,253
 (b)Semester TwoShs.132,250Shs.132,250
 (c )National Council for Higher Education Fees (Per Year)Shs.20,000/=Shs.20,000/=
NB:Internship/Field Attachment Fee of Shs.132,250/= Per Semester is payable in Year I, Semester I and II for Administrative Cost. 
 2.  MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL (FUNCTIONAL FEES)  
 (a)  Semester One and TwoShs.740,500/=$. 596
 (b)National Council for Higher Education Fees (Per Year)Shs.20,000/=Shs.20,000/=
 3.  MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL (Up Country Study Centres) – FUNCTIONAL FEES 
 (a)  Semester One and TwoShs.740,500/=$. 596
 (b)National Council for Higher Education Fees (Per Year)Shs.20,000/=Shs.20,000/=

MAKERERE UNIVERSITYFEES STRUCTURE FOR 2020-21 ACADEMIC YEARUNDERGRADUATE FUNCTIONAL FEES

MAKERERE UNIVERSITY – FUNCTIONAL FEES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2020-2021

  PRIVATE  
 ITEM/E.AFRICAN/REFUGEEINTERNATIONALGovernment
1REGISTRATION132,250267,145
2EXAMINATION132,250400,718
3LIBRARY26,45053,429
4DEVELOPMENT FEE163,329293,860
5RESEARCH26,45053,429
6TECHNOLOGY66,125133,573
7INTERNSHIP132,250132,250
8UNVERSITY ID45,00045,00045,000
9RULES BOOKLET2,6452,6452,645
9CAUTION2,6452,6452,645
11ACADEMIC GOWN21,16021,16021,160
12GUILD13,22513,22513,225
13SCR6,6136,6136,613
14SPORTS CONTRIBUTION19,83819,83819,838
15ENDOWMENT FEE13,22513,22513,225
16MEDICAL FEE57,50057,50057,500
 TOTAL PRIVATE860,9541,516,253181,850
  • OTHER FEES (PAYABLE TO THE UNIVERSITY)
  PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL
APPLICATION FEE (PAYABLE AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION) 50,000172,500
LATE REGISTRATION (SURCHARGE) FEE 50,000101,000
ACCOMMODATION(i) FEE PER SEMESTER 300,000600,000
 (ii) RECESS TERM 180,000360,000
LATE FEES PAYMENT(5% OF REMAINING BALANCE)   
CERTIFICATION FEE  3,00020,200
RE-TAKE FEE (FOR CONTINUING STUDENTS) 20,00040,400
RE-MARK FEES ( PER PAPER) 100,000100,000
GRADUATION FEE  40,000101,000
CONVOCATION FEE  10,00020,200
CERTIFICATE FEE  30,000151,500
VERIFICATION FEE  50,00050,000
TRANSCRIPT FEE  30,000151,500
GRADUATION GOWN  98,00098,000
RECESS TERM FEE (COMPUTED PRO-RATA TO FULL ORDINARY SEMESTER   
AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONS FEES PER STUDENT PER YEAR 20,00040,000

4    OTHER FEES

  • PAYABLE TO NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
CONTRIBUTION TO NCHE FEES(PER YEAR)20,00020,000
(ii)  UNSA SUBCRIPTION FEE(PER YEAR)2,0002,000
(Payable to Stanbic Bank, City Branch, A/C No. 0140007248501)  
5   ALLOWANCES (PAYABLE AS SPONSORS MAY DEEM NECESSARY)  
  UGANDANS,INTERNATIONAL
  EA & S. SUDAN 
PERSONAL ALLOWANCE PAYABLE TO THE STUDENT 1,212,0001,212,000
MEDICAL ALLOWANCE (PAYABLE TO THE STUDENT) 606,000606,000
BOOKS/STATIONERY ALLOWANCE (PAYABLE TO THE STUDENT)1,010,0001,010,000